Back to top
+918037745005
Octyl Salicylate

Octyl Salicylate

Product Details:

  • Alchol Free Yes
  • Characteristics 100% Safe, Free From Harmful Chemicals, Easy To Use
  • Suitable For Suitable for all Skin Type
  • Color Colorless or a pale yellow
  • Supply Ability : Per Day
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • INR/Kilograms
  • 1 Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • 100% Safe, Free From Harmful Chemicals, Easy To Use
  • Yes
  • Colorless or a pale yellow
  • Suitable for all Skin Type

Trade Information

  • DELHI
  • Cash in Advance (CID)
  • Per Day
  • 1 -2 Days
  • Yes
  • If order is confirmed we will reimburse the sample cost
  • PLASTIC JAR
  • Asia
  • All India

Product Description

Octyl salicylate alsoknown as 2- ethylhexylsalycylate, Octisalate and Benzoic Acid among others isan organic compound. Octyl salicylate is an ester that is produced through thecondensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. Octyl salicylate isprimarily a colorless or a pale yellow with a slight floral odor. 

 

Octyl salicylate isprimarily employed as an ingredient in cosmetics and sunscreens, which aids inabsorbing UVB rays from the sun. In addition, octyl salicylate is incorporatedinto sunscreens due to its antibacterial abilities and helps preserve theproduct from turning rancid. The organic compound is a water insoluble and oilsoluble UVB absorber, which has been used for generations. Salicylate is weakUV B absorber and is generally employed in combination with other UV to boostthe SPF. Octyl salicylate is used as an inhibitor against UV degradation ofemulsions, dyestuff and polymers.


JAI BALAJI CHEMICO

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



We mainly want inquiries for bulk orders