Description: Very stable vitaminC derivative (L-Ascorbic acidmono-dihydrogen phosphate magnesium salt) that does not degrade in formulas containing water. Light-stable and oxygen-stable.Purity >98.0%. White-yellowish powder, mild odor. Soluble in water (154g/lat 25oCcorresponding to about 15%), may discolor in pH <6, best when used in emulsion based products at pH between 5.5 -7.0.
INCI Name: Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Properties: Potent antioxidant(shown to be able to protect skin from oxidative damages). Can improve appearance of aged and fragile skin. Widely used as add-on ingredient in skin-lightening products to correct hyper pigmentation and age spots.Antioxidant effect can be increased by combining Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphatewith L-Ascorbic Acid and/or Vitamin E.
Use: Add at the end of the formulation process just before the preservative, by pre-dissolving in little distilled water. Usual concentration0.2-3%, but up to 10% (for skin-lightening effect). For external use only.
Applications: Lotions, creams, suncare & after sun products, makeup products.